The information and forms available on this website are free. P. 91a. When a plea to the jurisdiction challenges the existence of jurisdictional facts, courts should consider relevant evidence submitted by the parties if necessary to resolve the issues raised. Not for sale. Conservation Comm'n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex.2002); see SSJ-J, 153 S.W.3d at 134 (standing to bring an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship reviewed de novo); Chavez v. Chavez, 148 S.W.3d 449, 455 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2004, no pet.) Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 232. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. The Topes argue, because standing can only be raised by a motion for summary judgment, the trial court erred in hearing the motion to dismiss without the twenty-one-day notice required for a summary judgment motion.