A nonsuit occurs when the plaintiff or petitioner files a notice with the court and other parties to the lawsuit that they no longer wish to pursue the case. Retain or Reinstate (TexasLawHelp.org) Ask to keep your case open or reopen your case if it has been dismissed for want of prosecution (DWOP). Jurisdiction In its second issue, DFPS argues that an order dismissing a termination suit is a final and appealable order as defined by Family Code section 263.401 (d). I disagree. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Docketing the Case 12.2. 5. Id. The existence of substantial past contact is inherently a fact-intensive inquiry for which it will be difficult, if not impossible, to formulate a concise standard or comprehensive factors. Narvaez v. Maldonado, 127 S.W.3d 313, 319 (Tex.App.-Austin 2004, no pet.).